Álafoss 7990-2003 – Ístex
Pure Icelandic wool.
Design: Guðrún Gunnarsdóttir
Size: 130 x 200 cm
“ Master of disguise
The Rock Ptarmigan (Lagopus muta) is a common bird in Iceland, as in most other parts of the Arctic Region. It nests all over the country, from the shore to the highlands. In the summertime the Ptarmigan feeds primarily on leaves, seeds and berries, but during winter, when the ground is covered with snow, birch and willow buds are the most importante food.
The Ptarmigan uses camouflage to hide from predators. It sneaks around, attempting to blend into its surroundings, rather than relying on its fairly clumsy flying skills for an escape. It has seasonal plumagem; changing colours from Brown in summer to grey or speckled in autumn and white in winter. As a result it can be an easy prey for falcons in a winter thaw, and when the seasons change.
The Ptarmigan is cherished by most Icelanders. For some i tis a precious bird to be admired and protected, but to others i tis a game bird and a source of a festive meal. The Ptarmigan i salso na importante figure in folklore and poetry. Some people for exemple believe that if the Ptarmigan turns white early in the autumn a hard winter will follow.
Made in Iceland from 100% cotton with amazing nature images on the front and a monochromatic fabric on the back. The printed pictures on the pads are not homogeneous which can create some slight color variations between the cushions of the same type.
Stuffing is not included.
Size: 40 x 60 cm
ICELAND – Two continents meet in Iceland, lying as it does on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge between the North-American and Eurasian tectonic plates. Iceland is known as the lan of ice and fire, as both active volcanos and enormous glaciers can be found there. Icelandic nature contains many such contrasting features – lush valleys and expansive deserts, narrow fjords and vast plains, high waterfalls and big lakes.
PUFFIN – The puffin, sometimes referred to as “the Reverend”, never fails to catch the eye with its brightly coloured break and dignified manner. It has black upper parts and white underparts and there is a hint of grey around the eyes. The puffin’s trademark is the beak, covered with red, blue and yellow stripes that increase in number as the bird grows older the beak gets bigger.